St Alban’s Suggested Reading List

 Year 3
The Sheep Pig (Dick King-Smith)
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (C.S Lewis
Hansel and Gretel (Anthony Browne)
The Abdomniables (Eva Ibbotson)
A Christmas Carol (Charles Dickens)
The Emperor’s New Clothes (Hans Christian Andersen)
o How the Camel Got His Hump (a ‘Just So’ story by Rudyard Kipling)
The Magic Paintbrush (a Chinese folktale)
Please Look After this Bear (Paddington) (Michael Bond)
The Battle of Bubble and Squeak (Phillipa Pearce)
 The Worst Witch and The Worst Witch Strikes Again (Jill Murphy)
Emil and the Detectives (Erich Kastner)
The Phantom Tollbooth (Norton Justner)
Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat (Ursula Moray Williams)
The Famous Five (Enid Blighton)
The Magic Faraway Tree (Enid Blighton)
James and the Giant Peach (Roald Dahl)
Fantastic Mr Fox (Roald Dahl)

Year 4
Bill’s New Frock (Anne Fine)
Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)
Why the Whale Came (Michael Murpurgo)
The Snow Walker’s Son (Catherine Fisher)
Perry Angel’s Suitcase (Glenda Millard)
Voices in the Park (Anthony Browne)
Happiness (A.A Milne)
Alice in Wonderland (Lewis Carol)
The Little Match Girl (Hans Christian Anderson)
The Butterfly Lion (Michael Murpurgo)
The Wind in the Williows (Kenneth Grahame)
The Peppermint Pig (Nina Baldwin)
Operation Gadgetman (Malorie Blackman)
The Children of Green Knowe (Lucy M Boston)
How to Train your Dragon (Cressida Cowell)
Toad Rage (Morris Gleitzman)
Fairy Tales (Terry Jones)
The Falcon’s Malteser

 

Year 5
Wolves of Willougby Chase (Joan Aiken)
Varjak Paw (SF Said)
Wolf Brother (Michelle Paver)
FArTHER (Grahame Baker Smith)
The Midnight Fox (Betsy Byars)
Treasure Island (Robert Louis Stevenson)
Robinson Crusoe (Daniel Defoe)
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
The Happy Prince (Oscar Wilde)
Who Let the Gods Out (Maz Evans)
Beetle Boy (MG Leonard)
Heidi (Johanna Spyri)
Artemis Fowl (Eoin Colfer)
The Breadwinner (Deborah Ellis)
Clockwork (Phillip Pullman)
Dragon Rider (Cornelia Funke)
Hacker (Malorie Blackman)
When Hitler Stole Pink Rabit (Judith Kerr)
The Pheonix and the Carpet (E.Nesbit)
A Series of Unfortunate Events (Lemony Snicket)

Year 6
If (Rudyard Kipling)
Macavity (T.S Elliot)
The Secret Garden (Frances Hodgeson Burnett)
A Midsummer Nights Dream (William Shakespeare)
Clockwork (Phillip Pullman)
The Hobbit (JRR Tolkein)
Skellig (David Almond)
Fireweed (Jill Pattern Walsh)
River Boy (Tim Bowler)
The Dark Wild (Piers Torday)
The Power of Five series (Anthony Horowitz)
Inkheart, Inkspell, The Thief Lord (Cornelia Funke)
Midnight is a Place (Joan Aiken)
The Runaways (Ruth Thomas)
Carrie’s War (Nina Baldwin)
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (Kate DiCamillo)
Girl Missing (Sophie Mckenzie)
Treasure Island (R.L Stevenson)
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Mark Twain)
Watership Down (Richard Adams)
Charlotte Sometime (Penelope Farmer)
The Chinese Cinderella (Adeline Yen Mah)